Oscars 2021: My predictions and the winners

Screenshot_20210425-173033_Letterboxd

The Best Picture Oscar nominees

After what seems like an eternity, awards season comes to a close tonight with the Academy Awards! As usual, here’s a list of the main nominees and my predictions: who is likely to win versus who I would personally like to win.

The winners are in bold. Here are the nominees:

Best Picture
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WILL WIN
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – WANT TO WIN

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
David Fincher (“Mank”)
Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) – WILL WIN
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) – WANT TO WIN
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) – COULD WIN
Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”) – COULD WIN
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) – COULD WIN
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN

THE BEST ACTRESS RACE IS RIDICULOUSLY CLOSE THIS YEAR! VERY EXCITING!

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN
Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”) – WANT TO WIN
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Youn Yuh-jung (“Minari”) – WILL WIN

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer
“The Father,” Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers
“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Screenplay
“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung – COULD WIN
“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell – COULD WIN/WANT TO WIN
“Sound of Metal,” Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance – COULD WIN
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin

Best International Feature Film
“Another Round” (Denmark) – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN
“Better Days” (Hong Kong)
“Collective” (Romania)
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina) – COULD WIN

Best Animated Feature Film
“Onward” (Pixar)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)
“Soul” (Pixar) – WILL WIN
“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – WANT TO WIN

Best Documentary Feature
“Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) – WANT TO WIN
“Crip Camp” (Netflix) – COULD WIN
“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
“My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix) – COULD WIN
“Time” (Amazon Studios)

Best Original Song
“Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
“Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
“Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”) – WANT TO WIN
“Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”)
“Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”) – WILL WIN

Best Original Score
“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard
“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Minari,” Emile Mosseri
“News of the World,” James Newton Howard
“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN

Best Sound
“Greyhound,” Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer
“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
“News of the World,” John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum
“Soul,” Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro
“Sound of Metal,” Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN

Best Cinematography
“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt
“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt
“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski
“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael

Best Film Editing
“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval
“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – COULD WIN
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

Best Costume Design
“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne – WANT TO WIN
“Mank,” Trish Summerville
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth – WILL WIN
“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler
“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Emma,” Marese Langan
“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN
“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
“Pinocchio,” Dalia Colli, Anna Kieber, Sebastian Lochmann, Stephen Murphy

Best Production Design
“The Father,” Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
“Mank,” Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN
“News of the World,” David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
“Tenet,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

Best Visual Effects
“Love and Monsters,” Genevieve Camailleri, Brian Cox, Matt Everitt and Matt Sloan
“The Midnight Sky,” Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon
“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers – WILL WIN/WANT TO WIN

Oscars 2020: My predictions and the winners

Awards season ends with the Oscars tonight! As ever, here are my predictions ahead of the ceremony.

[Read more…]

Oscars 2019: My predictions and the winners

It’s the Oscars tonight! In the run-up to the biggest night in the awards season calendar I have done breakout pieces predicting who should win Best Picture, Best Actor and Best Actress – and now it’s time to do the rest.

[Read more…]

Golden Globes 2019: My predictions and the winners

Andy Samberg and Sandra Oh, co-hosts of the 2019 Golden Globes

Tonight the 2019 awards season kicks off with the Golden Globes! As usual, here is my predictions piece ahead of the event, showing who I think will win versus who I want to win.

I should say that I have been very behind with TV this past year and so most of my TV choices will be guesses based on what I’ve heard/read. My movie selections will be much more educated predictions!

UPDATE: The winners are highlighted in bold.

[Read more…]